Skip to content ↓
North Cheshire Jewish Primary School

North Cheshire

Jewish Primary School

Governor Profiles

Members of the Governing Board

Andrew Basger

Chair of Governors and Chair of Finance

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2015 to August 31, 2019
Committees and additional information

Chair of Governors

Chair of Finance

Pay Appeals

Site and Buildings

"At North Cheshire Jewish Primary School, the Governors, the teachers and all the support staff work together in order to provide a first class standard of both secular and Jewish education in a caring and safe environment for our pupils."

Andrew Basger

 

Susan Berry 

 

 

Member type Co-Opted Governor
Term of office October 12, 2015 to October 11, 2019
Committees

Finance

Staffing

"My aim is to help guide this wonderful school through a very difficult financial period."

Sue Berry

 

Matthew Cahill

Wellbeing Lead Governor / Medical Governor

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office October 18, 2017 to October 17, 2021
Committees Safeguarding

"As Wellbeing, Safeguarding and Medical Governor, it is my aim that every child in the school feels safe, secure and healthy.  I will help to create a nurturing environment, where the children feel comfortable to speak up if they have a problem and their concerns are appropriately acted on.  I will also help the school feel confident to manage all medical and safeguarding issues."

 Dr Matthew Cahill

 

Shelley Epstein 

SEN Governor / Pupil Premium Governor

 

Member type Parent Governor
Term of office March 14, 2018 to March 13, 2022
Additional info  

"As governor for special education needs and pupil premium, my aim is to ensure that all children at North Cheshire Jewish Primary School receive an inclusive and supportive education.  I hope to support the school to develop every pupil's academic, social and independence skills, preparing them for early adulthood."

Shelley Epstein

 

Deserene Erten

Clerk  Admin

 

Member type A member of Stockport Governor Services
Term of office  
Additional info  

"Quote goes here"

citation

 

Mark Hilton

Vice chair and Health / Safety Governor

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2017 to August 31, 2021
Committees and additional information

Vice Chair

Pay

Staffing

"Quote goes here"

citation

 

Phil Hodari

Chair of Marketing / Fund Raising ICT Governor

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2018
Committees

Chair of Marketing / Fund Raising

ICT Governor

Additional info LSA 2011

"Quote goes here"

citation

 

Naomi Hornby 

Science Governor / Development Governor / Safeguarding Governor / Wellbeing Lead Governor

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office March 18, 2018 to March 17, 2022
Committees

Marketing / Fund Raising

Pupil Discipline

Safeguarding

Staff Discipline & Grievance / Dismissal

"As safeguarding governor I help ensure school have robust and up to date safeguarding policies and procedures. These are audited and monitored to ensure children are kept  safe at school and at home. As development governor I work with the Chair of Governors to ensure the Governing Body is balanced and members keep up to date."

Naomi Hornby

 

Omer Idan 

Numeracy Governor

 

Member type Parent Governor
Term of office March 14, 2018 to March 13, 2022
Committees Finance

"As a Numeracy Governor, I am committed to the development of mathematical fluency, systematic analysis, and problem solving skills. As a Parent governor, I will work to facilitate effective communication between the parents and the governors."

Dr Omer Idan

 

Andrew Joseph 

Chair of Site and Buildings, Health & Safety Governor

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2018
Committees

Chair of Site and Buildings

Finance

Marketing / Fund Raising

Pay Appeals

Staff Discipline & Grievance / Dismissal

"I have been a governor for over 12 years. I believe North Cheshire is a fundamental part of the Jewish community in South Manchester. The particular skills I bring to the governing body  come from my property experience. The oldest building on our campus is coming up for 50 years of age so it does need occasional TLC! I also have a background in finance and have been very involved with the school's financial management."

Andrew Joseph

 

Victoria Krywonos 

 

Member type Other
Term of office  
Additional info Deputy Headteacher

"Quote goes here"

citation

 

Andrew Lee 

Staff Governor

 

Member type Staff Governor
Term of office September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2018
Committees Curriculum

"Education is not the learning of facts, but the training of the mind to think."

Albert Einstein

 

Paul Porgess 

 

 

Member type Local Authority Governor
Term of office September 1, 2016 to August 31, 2020
Additional info LSA 2011

"Quote goes here"

citation

 

Benjamin Sallon

Chair of Jewish Studies

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2014 to August 31, 2018
Committees

Chair of Jewish Studies

Pay Appeals

"I'm a former pupil of NC who is passionate about this school’s long term success and its contribution to the children’s Jewish values. My specific responsibility is to develop the Kodesh department of which we have great plans, some of which are already showing promising results. Go NC! "

Ben Sallon

 

Daniella Sultan

Chair of Curriculum / Chair of Admissions

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office January 29, 2016 to January 28, 2020
Committees groups

Chair of Admissions

Chair of Curriculum

Pay


citation

 

Gail Swerling  

Chair of Staffing

 

Member type Foundation Governor
Term of office September 1, 2014 to
August 31, 2018
Committees groups

Chair of Staffing

Admissions

Jewish Studies

Pay

Pupil Discipline

Staff Discipline & Grievance / Dismissal

Additional info LSA 2009 (started 1995)

"As a Governor involved with Staffing, SEN and Curriculum my priority is high quality teaching and learning for every child."

Gail Swerling

 

Joy Wolfe

Literacy Governor /Diversity Governor / Community Cohesion

 

Member type Co-opted Governor
Term of office October 12, 2015 to October 11, 2019
Committees groups

Admissions

Jewish Studies

Additional info LSA 2009 (started 1992)

"Speaking as a governor for the past 35 years, my vision for North Cheshire is that it will be the school of choice for all Jewish children in south Manchester, based on the reality that it combines a proven very high academic standard, and with giving the pupils a good understanding of the importance of their Jewish identity."

Joy Wolfe MBE

 

Michael Woolf 

Headteacher

 

Member type Headteacher
Term of office Ongoing
Committee membership

Admissions 

Curriculum 

Finance 

Jewish Studies 

Marketing / Fund Raising

Staffing

"As Headteacher of this wonderful school, it is my job to ensure every single child is happy, valued, respected,  listened to and meets their full potential.  It is also my responsibility to ensure that when they leave us, they are fully equipped with the tools required to thrive in the next stage of their education journey."

Michael Woolf